Heathcote Holistics GDPR Data Protection Privacy Policy

Heathcote Holistics GDPR Data Protection Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Heathcote Holistics uses and protects any information that you provide when using our services.

Heathcote Holistics are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Data Controller.

Louise Bates is the data controller for any personal information you supply in relation to enquiries about products, services and when becoming a customer.

What Heathcote Holistics collect.

Your personal and sensitive data such as your name, address, date of birth, contact details, e-mail address and sensitive personal information obtained from the information you provide on your email or when undertaking a consultation.

What we use your information for.

First and foremost, I will use the data you have supplied to help obtain the best service for you.

The hard copy of your personal details is stored in a locked cabinet and only available to Heathcote Holistics.

Should you agree to receive my monthly newsletter and special offers your email address is stored in Mailchip which is encrypted.

I will never share your data with anyone unless legally obliged to do so by regulatory or law enforcement agencies.

You have the option to provide personal information to enable me to understand your needs and provide you with the best service. If you do so the information will be used for –

• Internal record-keeping.
• Advice on what treatments are suitable for you.
• To contact you via email or phone, about your appointments.

If you consent to receiving my newsletter you will be able to unsubscribe at any time.

I will only retain your information for as long as you wish me to do so.

You may at any time ask for your information to be deleted.

GDPR Data protection Regulations – Your rights to your information

  • You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time.
  • You can request a copy of the personal information I hold.
  • You have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected.
  • You can have your personal data erased.
  • You can place restrictions on processing your data.
  • You can request your data to be ported (data portability).

For more information on your rights please visit the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you would like a copy please submit your request in writing to: –

Louise Bates
Heathcote Holistics
103 Heathcote Road
Whitnash
Leamington Spa
Warwickshire
CV31 2LX
Telephone Number: 01926 741255
Email Address: louise@heathcoteholistics.co.uk

If you have any questions about this policy or about your personal information then please contact me on.